shortcut to content

Berne-Knox-Westerlo masthead

Central School District logo type

BKW BOE recognizes residents, staff and students

BKW’s Board of Education held its annual recognition awards ceremony on Monday, Oct. 22, 2012.

These awards are chosen by the Board out of nominations that are sent in throughout the year by members of the community, BKW staff, students and parents. The Board of Education Recognition Award is the highest honor the district gives and honors the individuals who have given outstanding service, or who have brought outstanding recognition to the Berne-Knox-Westerlo Central School District.

This year’s honorees included:

Robert Bentley Jr., Heidi Bryne, Dave Clark, Aaron Collins, Colleen DeMuth, Alyssa Gaige, Peg Hoagland, Aaron Gabriel, Clark "Skip" Hults, Jack McEneny, Donna McGovern, Ruth Norray, Michelle Pahl, Annielaura Shafer, Peter Shunney, Derek Struck, Courtney Tedeschi, Mark Tidd, Marlene Tiffany and Michelle VonHaugg.

Forms for nominations [PDF] are available year-round on the school website.

 

The following individuals were also honored for high levels of service to the district and outstanding academic achievement in the 2011-12 school year:

20 Year Service Awards

The following staff members were honored for giving 20 years of service to BKW schools:

Marilyn West

10 Year Service Awards

The following staff members were honored for giving 10 years of service to BKW schools:

Charise Crounse, John Dittmar, Charlie Miller, Carol Rapp, Peter Shunney, Colleen Skiff, Ruth Tubbs, Jeff Vogel, Linda Walbridge

Academic Achievement -- Middle School

The following middle school students were honored for achieving a 95 percent average or better for the 2011-12 school year:

Grade 6: Earl Barcomb, Reyer Fenoff, Marcy Forti, Kira Gardiner, Larua Grippin, Mackenzie Hall, Morgan Heath, Madeline King, Breanna Larghe, Morgan Latham, Patrick Meehan, Dillon Miller, Marianna Nagengast, Matthew Payne, Axton Pulliam, Slade Pulliam, Ariel Rourke, Cailyn Toomey, Taylor Vincent

Grade 7: Mackenzie Dorward, Michelle Ferraino, Liam Hanley, John McGiven, Zachary Wright

Grade 8: Alexandra Fenoff, Amanda Meehan, Jeremy Sawyer, Annielaura Shafer, Savannah Wagoner, Kathryn Wray

Academic Achievement -- High School

The following high school students were honored for achieving a 93 percent average or better for the 2011-12 school year:

Grade 9: Lukus Becker, Ethan Boardman, Andrew Bub, Aaron Collins, Thomas Fisher, Samantha Flavell, Greg Gustafson, Jessica Rue, Anna White

Grade 10: Travis Fairlee, Samuel Gerardi, Rhianon Sherry

Grade 11: Sarah Abbott Eric Collins, Angela Cunningham, Machaela Fisher, Adam Forti, Faith Gaddis, Robert Ingleston, Makayla McCormick, Jessica Sawyer, Katelyn Slaver, Joshua VonHaugg, Lillian White

 

Congratulations to all awardees, and thank you for your contributions to the BKW Central School District!